Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201112281 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Underground Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201112281 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993948611/19/199949110Southern California Edison

Abstract: Three power line workers were repairing an underground cable. (The cable repair was necessary because an electrical contractor had caused a power outage drilling a hole in a public sidewalk. The contractor had notified the electric utility before work started, and the utility had marked the area around the excavation site to show the estimated location of nearby underground power lines.) One of the power line workers (Employee #1) severed an energized cable and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the three employees. They were hospitalized with multiple third-degree burns, for which they required surgical treatment, including skin grafting.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, electrical, power line worker, ppe, e ptd, elec utility work, electrical fault, undrgrd power line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119939486 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers
2 119939486 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers
3 119939486 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers