Accident Summary Nr: 201112257 - Two fingers partially amputated in forging press

Accident Summary Nr: 201112257 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602737408/19/199934630Dwa Composite Specialties

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 11, 1999, an employee was injured while working at DWA Aluminum Composites in Chatsworth, California. The employee was operating a pneumatic and hydraulic-powered forging press at the employer's metals production company. He was removing a completed metal product from a round steel process tube. As he added metal extension spacers, the press unexpectedly moved upward, pinching his right second and third fingers between the round spacer and the top of the press. He was transported by Fire Department Paramedics to Northridge Hospital where he was hospitalized with injuries that resulted in partial amputation of the two fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC PRESS, NIP POINT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126027374 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators