Accident Summary Nr: 201112240 - Employee's finger amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119940914 | 10/21/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Intertex Barriers And Booths, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 1999, Employee #1 was using a Verson 60-ton press brake to bend 14-gauge sheet metal window frames. When he inserted a piece in the press his left thumb was in the point of operation. When he activated the press it amputated the tip of his thumb and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119940914 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |