Accident Summary Nr: 201112232 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Meter Base
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119939445 | 09/20/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Seaport Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A superintendent for a construction firm (Employee #1) was providing electric power to a clothing store by bypassing the meter socket in a 480/277-volt, 200-ampere electrical cabinet located in an alley at the rear of the store. Construction of the store had just been completed, but the meter for the electrical service to the store had not yet been installed. A representative of the store (Employee #2) wanted power for the store as soon as possible so that it could open for business. The superintendent was in front of the cabinet, installing metal bars across the buses in the cabinet to bypass the meter socket and energize the service to the store. Two other store employees were standing to the left of the superintendent, observing the work so that they could repeat the procedure when necessary. While the superintendent was installing one of the metal bars, the store representative came over and looked over the superintendent's shoulder to observe the work. The representative turned to speak to the two other observers and bumped into the superintendent's shoulder, causing him to contact energized parts inside the cabinet with the metal bar he was holding. This caused an electrical fault, and the ensuing electric arc burned the superintendent and the store representative. Both employees suffered second- and third-degree burns for which they were hospitalized. The superintendent was not a qualified electrical worker. Note that the inspection number for the injured store employee (Employee #2) did not correctly identify the store as the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119939445 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 119939445 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |