Accident Summary Nr: 201112216 - Employee injured in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119942944 | 12/09/1999 | 2821 | 0 | Gruber Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 1999, Employee #1 was installing pine runners onto a bath fixture component sitting upon a table with a 4.58-ft-height. The table was made to swivel for applying laminate via a spray apparatus. Further, the table had a locking device to prevent it from swiveling and allow for several different tilt angles. As Employee #1 was nailing the runners onto the component, the locking pin of the device came loose causing him to fall to the floor. He sustained a broken right wrist in the fall and was hospitalized for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119942944 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |