Accident Summary Nr: 201112174 - Employee fractures hip after slip in kitchen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119942928 | 12/14/1999 | 9223 | 0 | Los Angeles County Sheriff N. County Correctional |
Abstract: On November 25, 1999, Employee #1 was working in the kitchen of the Los Angeles County Sheriff North County Correctional Facility. The employee, a senior cook, was at the Deputies Staff Station talking to the deputies while breakfast clean up activity was taking place. Employee #1 turned to walk away from the Staff Station, stepped in some syrup and water on the floor, and slipped. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment of a broken hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119942928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |