Accident Summary Nr: 201112166 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119941193 | 11/15/1999 | 7033 | 0 | Westside Recreation And Park Dist. |
Abstract: On November 9, 1999, Employee #1, the caretaker and park groundskeeper was using a log splitter to cut large tree rounds. Employee #1 had a tree round in the splitter and initiated the hydraulic ram to split the log when his gloved left hand got stuck on the tree round. The splitter came down and severed Employee #1's hand before he could get it out of the way. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119941193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |