Accident: 201112158 - Employee Injured When Finger Amputated By Slipping Jack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112171491 | 11/04/1999 | 7539 | Canyon Alignment |
On October 26, 1999, an accident occurred at the alignment shop of Canyon Alignment. Employee #1, a mechanic, was working on a vehicle, installing a front spring. He had positioned a jack under the lower control arm and was jacking it up to enable him to install the spring. Employee #1 attempted to reposition the jack while it was still under the load of the control arm. The jack slipped and the control arm fell onto his hand, smashing the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112171491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |