Accident Summary Nr: 201112141 - Employee falls 31 feet while driving Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126027390 | 08/31/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Cleveland Wrecking Company |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. at a temporary demolition site, Employee #1 was driving a Bobcat. He was operating it on a second floor level to clean-up debris. The vehicle and Employee #1 fell 31 ft through a floor opening which was created when a structure stairway was removed the day before. The 11 ft 8 in. by 11 ft 2-in flush-floor opening was not provided with safeguards to prevent entry. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple injuries, including a serious head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126027390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |