Accident Summary Nr: 201112091 - Employee Injured in Fall From Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119940518 | 09/15/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Pacific Inspection |
Abstract: On September 1, 1999, an accident occurred at the pipe yard of Pacific Inspection. Employee #1, a mechanic, was changing a coupling on a piece of pipe that was being cleaned on the "Hub City" unit. He was sitting on top of the enclosure, contrary to procedure, using a pipe wrench to change the coupling. The top of the enclosure was 4 feet, 2 inches high. When the coupling broke loose, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off of the enclosure. He suffered a dislocated elbow and was taken to Mercy Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119940518 | Occupation not reported |