Accident Summary Nr: 201112083 - Employee Injured In Fall From Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120085006 | 08/02/1999 | 1522 | 0 | C A Rasmussen Inc |
Abstract: On July 7, 1999, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was sitting in the cab of his front end loader while it was being refueled. The engine had been shut down and the "oiler" was refueling the machine. The "oiler" laid the fuel hose on the top of the machine after fueling and was checking other fluid levels when he saw Employee #1 holding the fuel hose with fuel pouring out of it onto the exhaust. The fuel caught fire, and Employee #1 jumped approximately 6 ft to the ground landing on asphalt. Employee #1 broke his heels and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120085006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |