Accident Summary Nr: 201112059 - Finger amputated in polishing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119940716 | 10/15/1999 | 3479 | 0 | Steve'S Plating Corp. |
Abstract: A serious accident occurred on September 24, 1999, at Steve's Plating Inc. in Burbank, California. The employee was operating a polishing machine and dropped a bell part. The part fell between the rollers of the conveyor system of the machine. The employee reached into the machine through the conveyor to grab the part and got his finger amputated. The employee was transported to an emergency medical facility and then transported to a hospital by emergency response personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119940716 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |