Accident Summary Nr: 201112034 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Test Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126027358 | 08/03/1999 | 8062 | 0 | Kaiser Permanente |
Abstract: Two employees were troubleshooting a problem with a hospital air conditioning chiller system. The employees opened a 4160-volt electrical cabinet to check fuses and other components. One of the employees touched a terminal with a lead from a low-voltage, hand-held voltage tester. The tester failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee's hands, arms, and face. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126027358 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |