Accident Summary Nr: 201112026 - Employee burned on face, arm and hand from hot grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126214360 | 08/11/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Wendy'S |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 1999, an employee was working at Wendy's in Bakersfield, California. He was directed to clean the french fryer. The employee retrieved a five-gallon bucket and placed it near the fryer. He lifted the hot grease, 350 degrees Fahrenheit, from the fryer and poured it into the bucket. The grease splashed and he was burned on his face, left forearm and hand. The employee was not wearing hand or face protection. He was transported to Mercy Hospital and then to Sherman Oaks Burn Center where he was for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126214360 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |