Accident Summary Nr: 201112018 - Employee falls from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119939411 | 08/05/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Bright Lathe & Plaster |
Abstract: On July, 29, 1999, Employee #1, a plasterer, was working on a scaffold approximately 10 to 12 ft above grade. He was sitting on the scaffold plank working on the building. When he started to get up on his feet, he grabbed the mid-rail on the scaffold for support. The rail came loose and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He suffered a broken pelvis in the fall. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119939411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |