Accident Summary Nr: 201111994 - Seat belt saved Employee when equipment rolled over

Accident Summary Nr: 201111994 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993984108/25/199917940Dw Burhoe Constr.

Abstract: On August 23, 1999, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was doing earth moving work using a 651 Caterpillar Scraper. While descending a steep grade at the site, Employee #1 lowered the blade to take a cut. The blade dug deeply into the soil, which caused the back end of the scraper to jackknife and then caused the Caterpillar to roll over down the grade. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for observation.

Keywords: SCRAPER, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, SEAT BELT, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119939841 Occupation not reported