Accident Summary Nr: 201111978 - Employees fingers amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126027556 | 07/22/1999 | 3442 | 0 | Truth Hardware |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 19, 1999, Employee #1 was processing small metal parts on a 45-ton mechanical press equipped with a single foot controller to cycle the press. The product was being placed and removed by hand. He reached into the press point of operation, either to free a stuck part or to remove a completed one, and the press cycled, amputating his fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126027556 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |