Accident Summary Nr: 201111945 - Employee shot in groin by nailgun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119938595 | 04/14/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Golden State Fence Co. |
Abstract: On April 14, 1999, an employee was injured while building fencing at a new housing development. The employee was in the process of nailing the horizontal components of the fence assembly while using a pneumatic nail gun. While working, he turned the nail gun over the drive the nails upward into the upper horizontal component. After completing this, he lowered the nail gun which slipped from his grasp. He grabbed for the nail gun and inadvertently depressed the trigger. The nose interlock contacted his body just below his belt line and discharged two successive nails into his groin. He was transported to the hospital where he was admitted with puncture wounds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119938595 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |