Accident Summary Nr: 201111929 - Employee injured when gunite hose broke under pressure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120104872 | 03/31/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Delta Plastering |
Abstract: On March 30, 1999, Employee #1, a construction laborer of Delta Plastering, was standing near a gunite pump that was in operation. During the operation, the clamping mechanism became loose and detached. This caused the hose to whip and strike Employee #1's leg resulting in injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an undisclosed fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120104872 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Other |