Accident Summary Nr: 201111887 - Employee sustained injuries in fall from ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024975 | 09/14/1998 | 1751 | 0 | C. Milteer Construction |
Abstract: On September 10, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker, who worked for C. Milteer Construction in Santa Clarita, California, were placing pieces of plywood, 4 ft by 8 ft by 1.125 in., into the basement of a house under construction. Employee #1 and the coworker were standing on a wooden ramp, which was spanning across from ground level to the top edge of the 10-ft basement wall. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing at the front edge of the ramp, holding one end of the piece of plywood and the coworker was behind him, holding the other end. While lowering the piece of plywood to another employee in the basement, Employee #1 fell 10 ft to the concrete floor in the basement. He sustained head trauma and blood clot, and multiple injuries such as a broken right wrist, broken collar bone, fractured ribs, and right knee lacerations. Employee #1 was in coma for three days. He was initially hospitalized at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) Medical Center for five days, and later re-hospitalized at Northridge Hospital for six days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126024975 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |