Accident Summary Nr: 201111879 - Employee injured when trench wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126027226 | 04/22/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Doty Bros. Pipeline Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on April 22, 1999, Employee #1 was inside a shored 17-ft-deep trench using a shovel to prepare the soil wall for additional wood shoring between the hydraulic shores. A section of the wall collapsed and struck his shovel, which then struck his left side. He was evacuated from the trench and was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days with injuries to his left shoulder and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126027226 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |