Accident Summary Nr: 201111861 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Finger Tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119939262 | 07/13/1999 | 3469 | 0 | Jay Mfg. Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a punch press operator, was using a Bliss 22-ton punch press to stamp out metal parts. The point-of-operation-guard had been removed and employee #1's finger got caught in the point of operation. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left index fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119939262 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |