Accident Summary Nr: 201111853 - Employee jumps and breaks his knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119939247 | 06/29/1999 | 4214 | 0 | Smart Refrigerated Transportation Co. |
Abstract: On June 16, 1999, Employee #1, a truck driver, was helping a store employee unload a truck using a pallet jack. Employee #1 was pushing the load from behind, and the store employee was pulling the load. The store employee turned the pallet jack to the right to go into the warehouse, and the load shifted and began to fall. Employee #1 jumped out of the way and jumped off of the loading dock which was 4-ft-2-inches high and broke his right knee. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119939247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |