Accident Summary Nr: 201111846 - Employee splashed and burned by a hot tar

Accident Summary Nr: 201111846 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217145905/12/199917610Owen Pacific

Abstract: On April 27, 1999, a serious injury accident occurred at a roofing project at Canoga Park, CA. Employee #1, a roofer was starting to pump hot tar from the kettle to the hopper on the roof. He pulled the rope to start the pump, but nothing happened. He continued to pull on the rope not knowing the pump had not been properly primed, which left an air pocket in the line. When the air pocket cleared, it was under abnormal pressure which caused the hot tar to splash out of the hopper on the roof and hit Employee #1 on the neck and wrist. He was wearing the proper PPE, but because of the abnormal pressure in the line the hot tar splashed and hit him. Employee #1 was taken to West Hills Medical Center and then to Sherman Oaks Burn Center for emergency treatment. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, ROOFER, NECK, HOT TAR, PUMP, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112171459 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr