Accident Summary Nr: 201111820 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119938207 | 03/11/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Swinerton Industrial |
Abstract: On March 5, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a job-built work platform, 11 feet above the brick floor of the stock house. The employee was opening a 10-in. stainless steel pipe designed to carry ethylene glycol. The work platform consisted of a group of construction grade 2 in. by 10 ft boards laid across some suspended pipes. There were no guardrails on the platform and no engineered tie point to attach fall arrest equipment. While the employee was performing his assigned work, ethylene glycol began to leak. Employee #1 tried to walk through the pool of liquid, but slipped and fell to the floor below suffering serious injury. Para medics transported Employee #1 to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119938207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |