Accident Summary Nr: 201111812 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201111812 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993811603/08/199917310Sunwest Electric

Abstract: On 25 February 1999, Employee #1 was working on what he believed to be de-energized lighting circuits. The primary lighting circuits were, in fact, de-energized; the emergency lighting circuits were not de-energized. At a location removed from the immediate work area the emergency lighting automatically came on. This action caused an electrical shock to Employee #1. The victim was at that moment standing on the mid rail of an elevating work platform and fell about 6 feet to the floor. Employee #1 suffered serious injury due to the electrical shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, SHOCK, ELECTRICAL, FALL, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119938116 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause