Accident Summary Nr: 201111812 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119938116 | 03/08/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Sunwest Electric |
Abstract: On 25 February 1999, Employee #1 was working on what he believed to be de-energized lighting circuits. The primary lighting circuits were, in fact, de-energized; the emergency lighting circuits were not de-energized. At a location removed from the immediate work area the emergency lighting automatically came on. This action caused an electrical shock to Employee #1. The victim was at that moment standing on the mid rail of an elevating work platform and fell about 6 feet to the floor. Employee #1 suffered serious injury due to the electrical shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119938116 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |