Accident Summary Nr: 201111804 - Employee struck by backing up water tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126027531 | 05/07/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Nelson & Belding Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 7, 1999, an employee was injured at a construction site in Gardena, California. Six employees, including two grade checkers, were at the site to excavate and grade the site for new homes development. One of the grade checkers, Employee #1, was struck from behind by a water tanker vehicle that was backing up. Employee #1 was air-lifted to U.C.L.A Hospital Medical Center where he was hospitalized with multiple injures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126027531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |