Accident Summary Nr: 201111721 - Employee's leg amputated by pressurized hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024751 | 02/18/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Doty Bros. Pipeline Contractors |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on February 18, 1999, Employee #1 was placing a temporary asphalt sidewalk ramp at the intersection of Terra Bella Street and Foothill Blvd. Employee #2 was installing a temporary water bypass system near the same intersection for the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power. This system used rigid metal pipe and a flexible hose under 130-lbs of pressure to provide potable water to customers during a water main maintenance project. While Employee #2 was installing this temporary system, the flexible hose detached and the pressure caused the hose to strike and amputate Employee #1's left leg below the knee. He was transported to and hospitalized at UCLA Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126024751 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |