Accident Summary Nr: 201111713 - Employee Injured When Foot Was Pinned By Backhoe Outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126027085 | 11/17/1998 | 4931 | 0 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a water main installation project. The project included excavating trenches and installing water pipes. Employee #1 was standing to the right side of the trench on a sloped area facing north. He was sweeping excess soil off the street into the trench. Another employee was working to the left of the trench, another employee was inside the trench smoothing out the trench floor, and another employee was operating the backhoe. The backhoe was located in front of Employee #1 with the outriggers on each side of the trench. Employee #1 saw that the dump truck located adjacent to the backhoe was full, so he moved over to the other side of the trench and positioned himself between the dump truck and the backhoe in order to clean the excess dirt off the truck. While he was standing on the side of the dump truck near the rear wheel, the backhoe operator lifted the bucket out of the trench and raised the outriggers about six inches in preparation to move the backhoe. The backhoe immediately started to roll toward Employee #1, who was unaware that the backhoe was moving until the outrigger landed on his right foot and he fell over. His left foot was pinned under the outrigger pad. He was dragged about one foot before the backhoe stopped. He heard other workers yelling for the operator to stop and lift the outriggers. The backhoe operator reached around, set the emergency brake, and then lifted the outriggers off of him. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle and fractured metatarsals of the right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126027085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |