Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201111697 - Employee Burns Hand When Pouring Hot Roof Tar

Accident Summary Nr: 201111697 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602719204/09/199917610C L Robinson Roofing Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 16, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on the roof of a single-story school building. The employee was pouring hot roofing liquid (tar) from one open container to another. The hot liquid splashed onto his left hand and into his cotton glove. Employee #1 was transported by private automobile to West Hills Hospital for emergency treatment and then transferred by ambulance to the Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks for treatment of a serious burn to the palm of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received skin-graft surgery. The employee worked for C. L. Robinson Roofing Co.

Keywords: burn, protective clothing, roof, glove, construction, roofer, chemical burn, struck by, hand
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126027192 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other