Accident Summary Nr: 201111689 - Employee injured when struck by jacking pillars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126028281 | 03/03/1999 | 4939 | 0 | Dwp |
Abstract: On March 2, 1999, Employee #1, an electrical craft helper, was working on the rotor assembly at Unit Number 4 in the Castaic Power Plant. The employee was performing a lift operation to remove the thrust bearings in the unit. An untrained co-worker was operating the hydraulic pump being used for this lift. In addition, the relief valve on the hydraulic pump had not been inspected and adjusted to the proper pressure setting. As the lift was being done, the pump became over-pressurized, causing the jacking pillars to dislodge from their mountings. Employee #1 was struck on the right side of his face fracturing his face and skull. Employee #1 was transported to the Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126028281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |