Accident Summary Nr: 201111663 - Employee killed when struck by tree branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126028240 | 12/10/1998 | 6531 | 0 | Sunset Management |
Abstract: On November 19, 1998, Employee #1 was struck in the head by a falling tree limb when he was walking through an area where tree-trimming operations were being performed at the workplace. The tree limb was cut by a worker who was up in the tree trimming branches and fell approximately 25 feet. The limb measured approximately 3 to 4 inches in diameter and 12 to 15 feet in length. Employee #1 received severe head injuries with an acute fracture of the C5 to C6 vertebra with resulting quadriplegia. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital where he died on November 24, 1998.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126028240 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |