Accident Summary Nr: 201111655 - Employee injured in printing press operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126027143 | 02/25/1999 | 2754 | 0 | Wright Graphics |
Abstract: At about 12:15 p.m. on February 12, 1999, a serious injury accident occurred inside the employer's commercial printing press department. Employee #1, a press operator opened a hinged-door point of operation guard at two in running paper punch roller dies to push waste paper into a removal chute. For most of this task, he used a metal flat bar as an extension tool to reach the corner and edge areas. However, at the time of the accident, he used his hand only. His right hand and forearm was pulled into the area between the lower punch roller die and another horizontal press roller. He was transported by Fire Department Paramedics to Northridge Hospital where he was hospitalized for ten days for treatment of a severe hand and arm de-gloving injury, muscle and tendon damage and wrist bone abrasion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126027143 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |