Accident Summary Nr: 201111648 - Three employees injured when acetone vapors ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024728 | 01/12/1999 | 3469 | 0 | Jmr Electronics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on January 11, 1999, a serious injury accident occurred at a metal products manufacturing facility. Three employees were temporarily reassigned from their regular jobs to prepare a concrete floor for a new production area or room. This involved removing the old tile and some carpeting. Two employees were working inside a smaller room, located within the large room, and were having difficulty in removing old adhesive from the floor. It was decided to use acetone as a solvent to remove the adhesive. While scrubbing the floor with an electric buffer, the acetone vapors ignited. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were seriously burned and hospitalized for special treatment. Employee #3, who was working outside of the small room, burned his hand while assisting his coworkers. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126024728 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 126024728 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 126024728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |