Accident Summary Nr: 201111630 - FINGERS AMPUTATED-LUBRICATING BEARINGS OF THE SPRING COILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119937522 | 02/03/1999 | 3423 | 0 | Auger Scope |
Abstract: On January 26, 1999, Employee #1, a machine operator, was involved in a serious accident which occurred in the spring coiler machine area of AugerScope, Incorporated. He began to lubricate the gears and bearings on the Spring Coiler Machine Number 2. He removed the expanded metal guard and proceeded to lubricate the bearings while the machine was running. He was wearing gloves, and the glove of his right hand became caught in the machine. He attempted to pull his hand, but the first digit of his index finger of his right hand was amputated. He was taken to Holy Cross Medical Center for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119937522 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |