Accident Summary Nr: 201111622 - Employee injured when hand caught by conveyor rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201111622 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993759702/10/199951220Maly'S

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on February 2, 1999, Employee #1 was working at a packaging conveyor line. The line was in operation and boxes were being filled and taped. In an attempt to clean the plastic popcorn-type packing material from the rollers of the conveyor system, the employee brushed the material off the system using his fingers. The employee's fingers were caught by the rollers and drawn into the space below them. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and abrasions to his right hand. The injuries required surgery, including grafting.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ABRASION, CONVEYOR, HAND, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119937597 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Hand packers and packagers