Accident Summary Nr: 201111614 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201111614 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602749901/11/199951490Sugar Foods Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on December 14, 1998, Employee #1 was working in the Sugar Foods Corporation packaging and labeling department. While using his hands to remove packages from a powered metal-roller conveyor, the employee's right little finger was pulled into a pinch point between the moving rollers and a stationary metal table. Employee #1 was treated at the Valley Occupational Medical Center for a partial amputation of his right little finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WAREHOUSE, FINGER, PACKING HOUSE, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126027499 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations