Accident Summary Nr: 201111580 - Employee Injured While Using Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126024918 | 09/02/1998 | 3442 | 0 | Timely Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on August 27, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution, hydraulic punch press in the production department. Employee #1 had been performing the double strike plate operation on a door frame piece measuring 7.75-in. wide by 6 ft 8 in. long. Employee #1 had pressed several parts when the accident occurred. Employee #1 placed a part in the press, cycled the press and noticed some dirt on the part. Employee #1 reached into the press to wipe the dirt off, and the press suddenly came down on his hand. The ram did not rise up. Employee #1 called for help. The supervisor, who was nearby, came over saw Employee #1's hand in the press, and immediately went to get a bar from another press to use to raise the ram. The supervisor and another employee used the bar to manually raise the ram to free Employee #1's hand. Employee #1's injuries resulted in amputation of his right index finger, ring finger, and fourth finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126024918 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |