Accident Summary Nr: 201111556 - Employee injured by falling punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126024926 | 09/04/1998 | 3724 | 0 | Aircraft Cylinder & Turbine Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 29, 1998, Employee #1 and another employee were assisting in the loading and removal of a large punch press, weighing approximately 2,000 lbs., from a company storage facility located. They were using a "Hyster" forklift. The forklift operator drove over to the press, lifted the press onto the forklift, and told the two employees to remove the 2 by 4s from under the press. After removing the boards, the two employees were walking on either side of the lift as the operator was backing up with the load. The lift rolled over an uneven floor surface, jolting the forklift, and caused the press, which was not secured to the lift, to tip over. The operator yelled to the two employees to "watch out". Employee #1, who was located on the same side as the direction in which the press was falling, was unable to react fast enough. The press fell over, knocked the injured employee down and into a metal corrugated wall and pinned his right leg under the press. Employee #1 received multiple injuries, including deep lacerations to his right leg, right shoulder, left side of face, and losing one tooth. Employee #1 required surgery and was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126024926 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |