Accident Summary Nr: 201111507 - Individual injures left hand with a saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119937654 | 02/17/1999 | 2434 | 0 | Red Wood |
Abstract: On January 21, 1999, an individual, who was not an employee of the facility, was salvaging wood scrap from a refuse bin located in front of the cabinet shop. He was using an electrical cord from the cabinet shop to power a circular saw he had brought with him to cut up pallets and scrap wood. The saw kicked back on him and lacerated the palm of his left hand. An employee summoned emergency medical services who transported him to the hospital where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119937654 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |