Accident Summary Nr: 201111499 - Employee injured in fall from bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126028620 | 01/06/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Tri Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On December 17, 1998, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by Tri-Steel Corporation, was working at the construction site of the Copper Hill Drive Bridge. The iron worker stepped down to a work platform that had been installed between the bridge spans to tie iron between the spans. When the employee got on the platform, one of the 4-ft by 8-ft braces under the plywood platform broke and the iron worker fell approximately 20 feet to the dry river bottom. He suffered a broken left elbow and right wrist. Employee #1 was transported to the Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126028620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |