Accident Summary Nr: 201111465 - Employee Injured Jumping From Moving Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024538 | 09/11/1998 | 4953 | 0 | La City Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 26, 1998, Employee #1 was driving a large water tank truck in the 'A' canyon area of the landfill site. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle while backing the vehicle down a mild slope. Employee #1 was unable to stop the truck and jumped from the moving vehicle. Employee #1 injured his knee and ankle and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126024538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |