Accident Summary Nr: 201111457 - Trailer Fell on Employee's Foot, Crushing it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126023647 | 11/10/1998 | 4789 | 0 | Kvs Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 2, 1998, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unloading a waste bin from trailer Number T237. Employee #1 violated unloading procedures by not using the winch and cable provided, and tried to elevate the trailer and roll the truck backwards and hit the brake. The bin was unaligned on the rails of the trailer and got stuck. Employee #1 then attached the winch to the bin to try and straighten it. Another employee was operating the hydraulic controls of the trailer while Employee #1 was standing on the rail of the trailer. The bin shifted and the employee on the controls lowered the trailer rail and it hit Employee #1's foot, crushing it and amputating part of the big toe of his left foot. Employee #1 was in violation of company policy by not wearing steel toe boots. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126023647 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |