Accident Summary Nr: 201111440 - Employee Injured When Scissor Lift Tipped Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119937712 | 02/23/1999 | 7353 | 0 | American Aerial Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the business, was inspecting a scissor lift that was to be sent out to a job the next day. Employee #1 elevated the lift with nobody on the platform and manually tested the slope sensors on the unit that are intended to prevent the unit from elevating if the slope is too steep. Under manual testing, the sensors worked correctly. Employee #1 then got on the platform and elevated the lift. The machine was not on level ground, and as Employee #1 approached the full 41-ft extension of the lift, the scissor lift tipped over. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and broken arm and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119937712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |