Accident Summary Nr: 201111432 - electric shock - contact with underground line thru trencher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126024603 | 09/08/1998 | 1623 | 0 | West Coast Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees of a communications contractor were digging a narrow trench for an underground cable television line. The 1.8-meter-diameter cutting wheel on their Ditch-Witch trenching machine struck an underground power line. An employee climbing onto the trenching machine to relieve the equipment operator received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126024603 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |