Accident Summary Nr: 201111432 - electric shock - contact with underground line thru trencher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024603 | 09/08/1998 | 1623 | 0 | West Coast Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees of a communications contractor were digging a narrow trench for an underground cable television line. The 1.8-meter-diameter cutting wheel on their Ditch-Witch trenching machine struck an underground power line. An employee climbing onto the trenching machine to relieve the equipment operator received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126024603 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |