Accident Summary Nr: 201111424 - Employee Suffers Partially Severed Right Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126027853 | 10/21/1998 | 3599 | 0 | Fraser Industries |
Abstract: On October 15, 1998, Employee #1 was making nylon "base adjustable switches" using a lathe. Employee #1 opened the door of the lathe and attempted to grab the piece before the "pull out" (the part of the lathe that grabs the cut pieces and drops them into a catch basin) moved in to grab it. The employee knew the interlock on the lathe door was not working and had an auxiliary-stop switch directly in front of him and two other stop switches on the machine. Employee #1 attempted to retrieve this piece "on the fly". The "pull out" went into operation while Employee #1's hand was in the machine, and hit the tip of his right thumb lacerating it. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of only the very tip of his thumb with no bone loss. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for emergency treatment where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126027853 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |