Accident Summary Nr: 201111416 - Employee sustained cuts to finger while operating press

Accident Summary Nr: 201111416 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602686309/11/199835620New Hampshire Bearing - Nhbb

Abstract: On September 4, 1998, Employee #1 from New Hampshire Ball Bearing, located in Chatsworth, California, placed his hand in the area of the point of operation while he was operating a pneumatic bearing press during a normal working cycle. Employee #1 sustained cuts and lacerations to his finger when the air-driven ram came down on his finger.

Keywords: FINGER, LACERATION, BEARING, STRUCK BY, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126026863 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Assemblers