Accident Summary Nr: 201111408 - Employee burned when removing cork from machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201111408 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617106512/15/199834790Powdermet Inc

Abstract: On October 23, 1998, Employee #1, working for by Powdermet, Inc., was assigned the task of cleaning out a "fluid bed metallization reactor." The unit was undergoing research and development. Employee #1 was removing a cork stopper off a standpipe while standing on a 6-ft ladder. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to the underside of his right lower forearm by the wrist and was hospitalized. The injury required a skin graft. Several factors were noted about the accident. The employee was wearing latex gloves when butyl-nitrate gloves were more appropriate. The employee performed the wrong shut down procedure to remove the cork. The pressure inside the supply vessel had increased causing the tri-Isobutyl Aluminum to flow at a higher rate (i.e., 8 to 10 lbs versus 4 to 5 lbs). Powdermet, Inc., the employer, designs, develops, manufactures, and markets and distributes raw materials based on "nano-encapsulated powder" technology using a fluidized bed chemical vapor deposition coating process. Another employee was present at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, GLOVE, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, CLEANING, COATING OPERATION, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126171065 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified