Accident Summary Nr: 201111358 - Employee injured when saw cuts chest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126028299 | 12/01/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Paul Salamone |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing roof shingles on an apartment building. He was using a circular saw. The saw hit a nail and kicked back striking Employee #1. He sustained a laceration to the right side of his chest and was taken to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126028299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |