Accident Summary Nr: 201111341 - Employee injured when grinding wheel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112171681 | 10/09/1998 | 1629 | 0 | C A Rasmussen Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 1998, Employee #1, a welder, was using an air operated angle grinder that he had recently purchased. The angle grinder had an operating speed of 25,000 rpm and he installed a grinding wheel that was rated at 12,000 rpm. While he was grinding on some angle iron the grinding wheel exploded and several pieces of the grinding wheel lodged in his left forearm. He was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112171681 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |